photo

photo
photo by Sheri Dixon

Thursday, January 3, 2013

Pre-Coffee Persecusion

Lets just get this out of the way.

I'm never eating at Chik Filet again and I'm never shopping at Hobby Lobby again.

It's not really a big deal for me, a sacrifice- if you will, because the food at CF is really shitty (who the hell takes dry bread, a frozen-then-deep-fried chicken part and ONE PICKLE SLICE and bases an entire restaurant on that crap?)and anything I can get at Hobby Lobby I can get at any other hobby store...preferably a locally-owned one.

The Chik Filet debacle? Stupid. Ooooh, the Christians are marching en masse to eat crappy sammiches in support of Chik Filet's brave policies. "Clogging our arteries for Jesus". Whatever.

I've had it with the Hobby Lobby thing, tho.

They're willing to pay 1.3 million dollars A DAY in fines rather than supply their employees with ONE segment of health care? Coincidentally, since from what I've seen, Hobby Lobby employees tend to be under 50, lower middle class and WOMEN- it's the very thing they most need- help in deciding how big their family gets. How fucking Christian of them.

Let me do this so it's easy to understand and impossible to misunderstand-

HOBBY LOBBY IS THE CHURCH OF NOTHING. IT IS NOT A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION AND IT IS THEREFORE NOT EXEMPT FROM IMPLEMENTING ANY PART OF THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT.

Is that clear?

The ACA does NOT say "Everybody MUST take birth control and have a minimum of three (3) abortions in their lifetime, men included", but you'd think it says exactly that to hear all the wailing, gnashing of teeth and rubbing of ashes onto clothes-rent heads.

Settle the fuck down.

Just because the President/Owner/King of Hobby Lobby thinks PERSONALLY that birth control is a bad thing, he cannot CANNOT make that decision for his employees.

On accounta Hobby Lobby is NOT a RELIGIOUS INSTITUTION.

But the entire "we're so persecuted" Christian Nation is gonna march on Hobby Lobby in a few days to SHOW US HEATHENS that they support the holiness that is...a fucking glorified five and dime store.

They're going to march in support of ONE MAN being able to essentially screw and persecute the living hell out of every female employee he has, who is not doing it because he can't AFFORD IT- since he's paying more in fines than if every one of his employees (men included) took the pill every day for the rest of their lives.

That, my friends, is the most unabashed bullshit I've ever heard in my entire life.

And the angels sang.








4 comments:

  1. I hope they offer great maternity benefits!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sing it, Sister! You are right on all counts!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Chik-Fil-A was never on my list of favorite places, so there was no problem boycotting them in my own quiet way. As to Hobby Lobby, it's funny that you posted this, as I was just discussing it with a few friends. Since he doesn't want to pay for insurance that might *gasp* pay for birth control, is he willing to take on raising each child of his female employees?

    ReplyDelete

There was an error in this gadget